Blah Blah Blogging Along

Monday, December 31, 2007

Dec 31 P.A.D Last One!!!

And what would be more appropriate for me than another snow pic! Yep, it's FREAKING snowing again! It's only December and we have had more storms in one month than we did all of last winter! It does look pretty on the trees today tho, I will say that much!
For 2008 we are going to be doing a Photo a Week challenge and also an Autumn Leaves Calendar challenge over at 123-Scrap. So if you are up for mojo come on over and join us! We've also got all new monthly challenges coming tomorrow!

Happy New Year!

Sunday, December 30, 2007

Dec 30th P.A.D.

Wow, tomorrow is the last day of the Photo A Day! I can't believe I completed the whole month! This was fun Lisa! My photo for today is a gift from my neighbor. I saw some martini glasses at a craft fair she did in November with blueberries painted on them and said I'd love some with Sunflowers. She contacted the lady and had 4 of them made for me! She is the best neighbor!

We are going to be doing a photo a week in 2008 if anyone wants to join us. Just go over and register at 123-scrap and it's under the Photography forum!

Happy Sunday! See you all for the last P.A.D. entry tomorrow!

Dec 30th P.A.D.

Saturday, December 29, 2007

Dec 29 P.A.D

It was a PJ day ALL DAY today! After putting away all the xmas decorations (except the tree) and cleaning the house I just didn't feel like getting dressed! And neither did Josh!

Friday, December 28, 2007

For Lauren

I hope these will give you some mojo! I've been waiting for the perfect kit to scrap them! The owner of my daycare took these of my youngest DS and I just LOVE them! I am being very picky as I know there are a ton of boy kits out there but I just don't want anything too young or cartoony and I want something that will make these awesome photos shine!

12/28/07 P.A.D (two for the price of one!)

My new co-workers for the day! I didn't want to spend $50 to send the boys to daycare for one day (I already had to pay $70 even tho Josh wasn't even there all week) so I took the boys to work with me today! Jake is using a co-worker's cube who is on vacation and Josh is rooming with me. Here they are in their business glory!

Happy Friday All!

Thursday, December 27, 2007

Dec 27th P.A.D

These are my buried Xmas lights. There was so much snow you couldn't see them for a week but they are finally burning their way through! There is at least a foot of snow there from the top down to the light bulb!

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

Dec 26th P.A.D.

5 Minutes after sweeping the floor...

And to think we cut our tree down December 2nd! Imagine if we got it from one of those places that ship them in and were cut down in November?

Dec 25 P.A.D

Our tree before the chaos of opening happened:

Monday, December 24, 2007

Say Thank You!

Christmas Eve P.A.D

Woohoo! It's Christmas Eve! I can't wait till tomorrow! And this weekend has been pretty good with the gift opening too actually! I got the canvas from Karen and this little cutie came in the mail all the way from Australia along with my very favorite Tim Tams from my sweet cyber sister Jodene! Thank you Jodene! I love it all! Those mint balls are so yummy! I opened that bag as soon as I saw them! :)

And doesn't that snowman look so perfect on my tree above that snowman wrapping paper? LOL! Just adorable! He has beaded legs!

So I hope everyone has a wonderful Christmas Eve. We are off for lots of visiting today! My BIL's house is the first stop and then to the Traditional Italian Fish Feast at my Godmother's house and then on to my BFF since 8th Grade's Mom's house for the last stop before coming home to wait for Santa! I hope to see you all tomorrow with a really great photo and to hear all about your Christmas Day!

Merry Christmas and Hugs to you all!

Sunday, December 23, 2007

12/23/07 P.A.D

Look what came in the mail yesterday!My my very best scrapping friend who got me hooked on scrapping Karen, up and moved to FL on me 2 1/2 years ago. When I uploaded my photos from our Disney trip to Shutterfly this little sneak went and downloaded some and made me this fantastic canvas of memories! It was such a surprise to open yesterday! I just love it! Thank you so much Karen! And why didn't I think of doing the same thing for you from your trip this summer! Silly me! :)

So the foot is getting much better. I'm able to put it down now and actually walk on it. Yay! Just in time to clean the house make some pies and the lasagna! ;) I'm happy because I really didn't want to have to order out for xmas dinner! I was able to hobble on down to the basement and scrap last night too! I made a Junkitz Box Book of Bear for Michael for Christmas. It's very simple as I wanted to get it done and because he's not much for fluff!
I hope he likes it. It's not my best work as it's kind of rushed but it came out OK. I'm going to upload photos to my 123-Scrap gallery later if you want to see it!

Hope you all are having a wonderful weekend!

Saturday, December 22, 2007

How Naughty Are You?

You Were An Angel This Year

You Were 20% Naughty, 80% Nice

You know you've been a super good girl this year

So good, that you may have missed out a little...

Don't worry, Santa will make it up to you!

12/22/07 P.A.D

And not to be outdone by Jasper, Sox is keeping me company this morning! You can see how fat he is in this photo! Sox is just a mutt that we got from a lady who does rescue. Michael got him for me for Mother's Day in 2006.
Happy Saturday all! Only a few more day's till the big day!

Friday, December 21, 2007

Dec 21st P.A.D.

First off I have to say I'm so amazed that I kept this challenge up! And only 9 more days to go! Thanks to Lisa for getting me going!

This is my computer buddy Jasper. He loves to lay on my desk while I'm working. Most of the time I have to close the laptop so he can lay on that. Otherwise he lays on the keyboard and messes it all up! LOL! Today since I can't walk around to take photos he is my subject!

Isn't he gorgeous? He's a Blue Point Ragdoll. And gorgeous is about the only good thing I can say about him. He is not a typical Ragdoll, doesn't like to be held, won't sit on your lap, and he only wants to be petted when I'm trying to pee! LOL! But he's mine and I love him! Michael gave him to me for Xmas in 2001. He just turned 6.

So 4 more day's till Christmas! Is everyone ready? I'm not! I still need to wrap all the boys stuff! It's in the basement and one of my plans on the days I took off (yesterday and today) was to get that done in between all my baking while they were at school. I'm gonna see if my mom will carry them all up when she comes by today and hopefully I can get it all done before Jake gets home from school and back down there! Tomorrow Mom is gonna drive me to get my nails done. Michael took me to the grocery store last night. I got to drive one of those electric scooters around the store. Not fun in a crowded store. Oh and can I tell you how hard it is to walk in the snow in crutches! LOL! I've never used crutches so I'm not very good at them on dry land! So all I have left to do is wrap, clean house and cook dinner. Not too bad. I hope you all are in good shape too!

Happy Friday! Cya tomorrow!

Thursday, December 20, 2007

Dec 20th P.A.D. "My Christmas Present"

Look at what I got! Aren't you all jealous! Don't you want some too?
I've got a torn ligament or muscle in my foot (not ankle) and I guess that's better than being broken (there's the bright side for Kristi's Optimist Matt!) :) But I have to be non-weight bearing, keep it elevated and ice 3-4 times a day! I suppose that is one way to get out of baking the 15 different kinds of cookies I make every year to give out as gifts! LOL! I also haven't shopped for Xmas Dinner yet nevermind figured out how I'm going to cook it! The doc says it may take some time to heal and that if it's not feeling better in a week (a week are you kidding me) then to go back to my PCP to get a referral to an ortho!

Oh and to add the cherry on top, it's snowing AGAIN! School is cancelled which IS a good thing since I need someone to wait on me all day!

Happy Thursday All!

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

"Imagine This" PAD 12/19/07

I'll set the scene for you. Me in 3 heel boots and a shiny floor!

The night before last Josh fell down the stairs at daycare and whacked his head pretty good. Well today I was walking out after dropping him off and I fell! My right ankle just twisted out from under me and down I went. Slamming my left knee into the concrete floor! YAY! So now lame on 2 sides I can't get up so I yell for a teacher who is in a room full of little kids (think noisy) and the one person who could hear me yelling out in the hall, my son! Kid doesn't hear a word I say at home but he heard me yell for help! Go Josh! Out comes Brian to help me up and into a rolling chair so I can get out of the hallway where all the parents are trying to get around me so I can ice all my ailments! I stayed there until I could walk and then hobbled on to work. Can I just say, it took all the attention off my back woes! LOL!

We found out last night that NO the transmission will not be covered and it's $3500 to fix it. Granted we are looking at other options now.

And I have go walk (well hobble) around the grocery store tonight to get all of my cookie making supplies and what I'm making for Xmas dinner too! FUN TIMES! At least I'll have a carriage to lean on!

Oh and yeah, we are supposed to get 3-6 more inches of snow between this afternoon and tomorrow morning! YIPPEEE!!!!

Merry Friggin Christmas!!!!

So you can just imagine the photo that would be here today! But really, I'm still smiling! Have a great day!

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

12/18/07 PAD

I can't believe I even had time to take this photo today! I have to leave the house 1/2 an hour earlier to drive Michael to work while his truck is in the shop! Jake wanted this hat so badly and even tho we already have about 8 santa hats in the house I couldn't resist! :)

It's not the best photo but heck it was 6am! LOL!

Have a great Tuesday!

Monday, December 17, 2007

Favorite Christmas Movies?

I love this time of year! And one of my favorite things to do is watch Christmas Movies! I love them all but I have two that are my very favorites and they are

A Christmas Story
The Grinch

I also love
Santa Clause is Coming To Town
It's a Wonderful Life

So tell me what if any are your favorites?


What better photo to post after so much snow than my snowmen? These are all on top of the TV armoire. Some were gifts some I've collected myself as much as I hate snow, I love snowmen!!!

Oh and I wrecked my back shoveling yesterday so I'm a hurting unit! But hopefully the washing machine will be fixed today so there is light at the end of the tunnel! Now if I could finish my Xmas shopping! Can anyone recommend a couple of good Jazz CDs for an Uncle who has everything? I'm a country girl! :)

Sunday, December 16, 2007

12/16/07 PAD - More White Stuff!!!

You have got to be kidding me! Here we go again with another blizzard. It started out this morning and it's still coming down like mad. It's still snow but it's supposed to turn over to ice and sleet! Nice huh? I went out and snowblowed for 2 hours and you couldn't tell by the time I was done! Here is a photo of Jake doing some shoveling.
And it gets better too! Michael got called out to plow at about 7am, took my H3 because his truck is in the shop with possible $2500 transmission issues! He broke my windshield wipers, got a $72 ticket and has no way of fixing said wipers because he's going to be plowing until way late and stores will be closed! It also took him 2 hours to get to his plowing location and it's usually a 40 minute drive! I also have a broken washing machine that is full of Jakes clothes and water! I had to wring all the clothes out by hand and then bail it out!!! Then my neighbor and I carried the very heavy garbage bag of wet clothes over to her house so I could finish the laundry!
It is also 15 degrees with the windchill at -3 and I need to go out there again!

And the plow just came around and left 2 feet of snow at the end of my driveway! DANG!!!

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Friday 12/14/07 and Saturday 12/15/07 PAD

I took my photo early yesterday am (it was still dark out even) but then totally forgot to download it! I had a long day yesterday! LOL! So here is a photo of the snow we got Thurs taken out my back door.And today's photos are some magnets I ordered from Something Blue Studios! They are actual layouts resized down to 2.5 x 2.5 and made into Magnets! So fun! A few of them are presents and a couple are for my fridge (which is where they all are right now)! I love them! Shipping was so fast! I am definitely going to order more for work since my shelves are metal and they will be so fun to hang from them! Oh and if you want some for xmas if you get your orders in by the 16th you can still get some! Amazing huh?

So now I need to get my butt off this puter and go clean the house and then go finish my shopping! Have a great day all!

Thursday, December 13, 2007

12/13/07 Photo A Day

Yes another ornament! This one has got to be one of my all time favorites! It's pink and has paisley on it! Two of my favorite things! This was made by my BFF Chris and I just LOVE it! Thank you Chris! It goes so great on my Pink Tree! :)
It's snowing like crazy here today! We are supposed to get 6-10 inches! YUCK! Any of you warm weather ladies want to change places with me for the winter? I think it's going to be a LONG and snowy one! The boys got dismissed early from school, the roads are already a mess and it's going to be a long night for Michael who will end up plowing anytime now! He said he is moving at 8mph on the highway right now! At least it's going slow and maybe there will be less accidents!

So that's my post for today! Hope you all have a great one!

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

P.A.D 12/11&12/07 and Thank you!

First off thank you so much to all of you who went over and left CJ some love! I really appreciate it! And back to our regularly scheduled December Program! Yesterday's photo is from a set of 6! Wendy made them for the family in memory of our Disney Trip this year! Aren't they the cutest! I just love them! Thank you Wendy!

And today's photo! Following in my "star" posting this is the last tin star I have at the moment! I'm still waiting for the ones I ordered to alter to get here! GRRRRR! I love this Patriotic star and it's right up at the top of my tree near the angel!

Hope you all have a Wonderful Wednesday!

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

PAD Postponed till tomorrow

Today I want you few readers to go over and read THIS post from a fellow Blogger Hallie. Hallie's son CJ is in the Air Force and his comment on his mom's blog brought me to tears. I hope my boys grow up to be just like CJ! Go on over and read the post and leave CJ some support! And tell Hallie I sent you she's a fellow New Englander who wants to move to FL just like me!

Have a great Tuesday!

Monday, December 10, 2007

Dec 10 P.A.D

Edited to share photo with the label and the lights lit. I definitely should have turned off the light in the room tho! LOL!

My photo for today is another Xmas gift. A wine bottle night light. I know I should have taken the photo with the lights on but I wanted the background of my pretty tablecloth and I was too lazy to find an extension cord! LOL!

Happy Monday All!

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Dec 8th and 9th P.A.D.

My Pink and Brown Tree! I love it! It's only 3 feet tall and fits awesome on my dry sink in the dining room. I was going to put it up at work but I decided I wanted it at home where I could enjoy it more! And some ornaments I made last night. These are one of the many home made gifts I'm doing this year.

Friday, December 7, 2007

Dec 7th P.A.D

And I'm actually posting my photo on the day it's due! YAY! I got ready in record time today and was able to take my photo of the day and download it!

Another favorite Star/Snowman ornament!
I can't wait for my blank stars to get here (I ordered them last week) so I can actually make some altered ones with my BG Blitzen and Dasher papers!

Have a fantastic Friday!

Dec 6th P.A.D

My Festive Boy! He got the rest of his braces, his palette expander and his wires on today. And he asked if he could have some Red and Green Elastics! So cute! Here he is in all his metalness:

Yes, his lips really are that chapped! I can't get the kid to use chapstick to save my life!

Thursday, December 6, 2007

Dec 5th P.A.D.

Here is one of many of my favorite ornaments. I now know why I loved those barn stars so much when they came out on houses! I've had this one for my tree for a long time! LOL!

Happy Thursday all! Have an awesome day! We're off to get the rest of the braces today!

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

Single Digits and PAD (Photo A Day)

It was 8 degrees when I left for work. Can you say BRRRRRRRRR??? I really hate winter!

And this is my photo of the day from yesterday:
I didn't get it up last night because we went out to dinner to celebrate my Mom's 65th Birthday and then came home and had cake and presents. By the time Mom left I didn't feel like doing much else so I watched the season finale of Heroes that I had on the DVR.

As for today's photo, I was wishing I had my camera to take a picture of my car thermometer to share the cold with you all! I will have to think of something else later when I get home after I cook dinner, eat and go to the gym! I wonder if I'll be able to keep this photo thing up!

OK gotta get to work! Happy Hanukkah to all my friends that celebrate and Happy Hump Day to the rest of you!

Tuesday, December 4, 2007

My Tree

It's not as big as Debbie's but I love it! It's a blue spruce and nice and chubby!

Monday, December 3, 2007

Guess What I'm Eating???

A Double Chocolate Tim Tam!!! YUMMY!!! My wonderful blog friend Lynette sent me an awesome RAK!!! And it had my very favorite cookies in the world in it! YIPPEE!!! And look at that fun little tag she made me with a "P" and says Scrap Diva! And that little flower card is an accordian card with such a nice note! Such fun stuff! I just love happy mail days! Thank you so much Lynette! If you ever want me to send you something you can't get in AU that you like just ask! :)

December 3rd Photo

My photo for today is what I woke up to this morning! I'm gonna share two just for all you warm weather people! ;)
It's still coming down, we are supposed to get anywhere from 4-8" of this stuff and DH got called out to plow at 4am! I had woken up at 2:30 because I heard a noise, it took me until around 3:15 to fall back to sleep and then at 3:35 the phone rang! I'm going to be one tired cranky girl later on! Have a great day!

Sunday, December 2, 2007

A Photo A Day in December

Lisa had this fantastic idea to take a photo a day and then make a mini book out of the photos. I decided to join in because I love December so much! So my photo for yesterday is of these Christmas blocks. I got the idea from Emily:
I wasn't thinking as I was covering the blocks and adding the labels on the first set and thought they would be best all the same, silly me! Now I need to make another couple of sets so they can be different! They are Christmas gifts so I need to make more anyway! :)

Today's photo is from our Cutting down the tree excursion. We brought our neighbor and her son since her DH is the one that fell off our roof and he can't take them. Here is Michael and Ben with the tree they picked out:
So far I'm off to a good start but it's only the 2nd of December! Hopefully I can keep it up! Thanks for the idea Lisa! At least I'll have something to blog about! ;)

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

For Donna

Because she asked so nicely, a photo of my DH. Another carving the turkey because I can't get him unless he's doing something! LOL!
And this one from Disney. Don't mind the lizard earring (yes it's real)! I love this one because it shows off his gorgeous eyes!OK Miss Donna? I hope you enjoyed them! :)

Monday, November 26, 2007

Back to the Grindstone

First let me start by saying Happy Birthday to my dear friend Cindy Simon!

Happy Birthday Cindy!

It was a fabulous 4 days off! I got a lot done, saw some movies, scrapped both digi and paper pages and had a great time! Started off Thursday with a fabulous day spent with Family, Food and Fun! I ate way too much and am starting a very strict diet and going to start at the Gym this week so hopefully it won't matter much in no time! :) We watched Transformers and Harry Potter 3. Yeah, I'm a bit behind. I'm only now reading book 4 so I'm getting there! :) Transformers was very cool and of course who doesn't love Harry Potter! I have to say that I thought I wouldn't like these books/movies but I do! I got most of my Christmas decorations up on Friday. I say most because the outside lights are not done because my wonderful DH was so busy helping out friends in need that he just didn't have time. Poor guy worked all day Friday because his boss needed him, then Saturday he spent the day at my injured neighbor's house building him a wheelchair ramp and doing his fall cleanup. Then on Sunday he helped out our good friend who has the broken knee by going thru his whole plow route and installing the plow stakes. There were 70 of them to install in frozen ground! FUN! Needless to say he barely had any time to himself nevermind to put up my lights which he so hates to do! LOL! Hopefully this coming weekend we'll get the tree and get the lights up!

Oh and Jake got his top braces put on Friday morning. He's doing great so far, brushing after every meal, and eating good stuff. We'll see how long it lasts. I tell you after the $6100 pricetag he better take care of them! I took photos along the way and will post them in a layout at some point but here is a page of the finished product so far...

I also worked on my next hybrid project for the Hawt Mama's blog, and some Christmas gifts! All in all I'd say it was a very productive weekend!

Hope you all have a fantastic Monday!

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Happy Turkey Day!

Wishing all of my wonderful net friends (and my IRL friends that read my blog) a very happy Thanksgiving.

I've got my green-bean casserole, choc. cream pie, pumpkin choc chip cookies and pumpkin roll all ready to go and all I've got left to do is shower so I'm off!

Have a terrific day however you spend it!

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Weekend Recap

It wasn't the best weekend at the Bumbaca Residence. It all started out with having to get up and showered by 7am because the roofers were coming. Since my backyard is woods I don't have a shade on the bathroom window so if I wanted a shower I had to do it before there were two strange men and my neighbor outside my window on ladders! LOL!

I guess I should back up to 2 years ago this very same weekend. Michael was helping my neighbor George move a gigantic wood stove down to his basement. Well Michael was on the bottom and George and his son were up at the top when Michael's knee gave out on him and he tumbled down the stairs with the stove on top of him. A trip to the emergency room, a messed up hip and a broken ankle (nevermind the knee) is what we ended up with.

Now this same neighbor is working on our roof. At lunch time I say to him "George, do NOT fall off of my roof"! He says "Payback is a b*&CH". And we all laughed because it was funny. Well 2 hours later it was not so funny when there is an ambulance and the fire department in my driveway because George fell 20 feet from my roof onto my driveway! And is now in the hospital with a broken pelvis, tailbone and ankle (injuries sound familiar? if not read paragraph 2 again)!

So needless to say the roof did not get finished and George's two helpers had to come back to finish it. I was a bit nervous every time I heard any loud thuds until they were down from there!

On Saturday Michael was supposed to go and help our good friend John move some furniture down to his basement after the roof was done. Well due to the fact that Michael was in the hospital with George's wife most of the night it got moved to Sunday. Sunday morning I get a call from John's wife Lynne saying, tell Michael not to come because we are on the way to the hospital with John. He fell down the stairs and broke his kneecap. Nice huh, ended up having to have surgery Sunday night. So guess where we spent most of Sunday afternoon and evening... yep at 2 different hospitals! Not fun!

I'm hoping really hard for a nice quite 4 days off starting Thursday!

Have a great Tuesday!

Monday, November 19, 2007

What is Your Pilgrim Name?

I found this over at the Sweet Shoppe Blog and in honor of Thanksgiving this week I figured I'd post for you all to see and play!

Your Pilgrim Name Is

Faith Winslow

Come back and tell me what your Pilgrim Name is!

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Bad Blogger!

I've been a very bad blogger! I even confused poor Lynette into thinking she'd missed a day! ;) Sorry Lynette. But to be honest, nothing really to blog about! We celebrated an early turkey day with the in-laws last weekend up in Maine and had a good time. I didn't take as many photos as I should have but that's OK. I made pumpkin chocolate chip cookies and a pumpkin roll and they were sooo good I'll be making them again for the real Turkey Day! Since I've got nothing much to say I'll share the recipes instead!

Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Cookies (this came from Teresa Collins)

1 c.canned pumpkin
3/4 c. sugar
1/2 c. oil
1 egg
2 c. flour
2 tsp. baking powder
1 tsp. cinnamon
1/2 tsp. salt
1 tsp. baking soda
1 tsp. milk
1 c. chocolate chips
1 tsp. vanilla

Dissolve baking soda in milk; set aside. In large bowl add pumpkin, sugar, oil, and egg; stir. Add flour, baking powder, cinnamon, salt and baking soda mixture. Mix well. Stir in chocolate chips and vanilla. Spoon onto cookie sheet. Bake at 375 degrees 10 to 12 minutes or until done.

and the roll came from Fran a gal I met when I went to Melissa's house up North to scrap!


3 eggs
1 cup sugar
3/4 cup flour
2/3 cup pumpkin (canned, you can make 3 rolls with one can!)
1/2 tsp ground cinnamon
1 tsp baking soda

1 cup confectionery sugar
2 tbsp butter
8 oz package of cream cheese softened (I leave it on the counter while I bake the cake part)
3/4 tsp vanilla

*Mix all ingredients together to form a cake-like batter, grease a cookie sheet (Pam, etc) pour batter onto the cookie sheet and bake at 350 for about 8 minutes. Check it after 7 minutes because of differences in ovens. Once the cake portion is done you have to flip it onto a confectionery sugar covered dish towel and roll it up, towel and all! Before taking it out of the pan slide a spatula under it to make sure it will flip out easily.

Roll it so the two short ends of your cake meet. Leave it in the towel and let it cool for at least 20 - 30 minutes. After it's cooled, unroll it carefully, gently pull the towel from the cake so it doesn't tear. Spread the filling evenly along the entire cake portion and re-roll it (without the towel of course). Wrap it in foil and put it in the fridge. You can make these and freeze them also. Some people eat it after taking it out of the freezer for only 30 minutes. It's great either way.

So that's it for me and if you try them let me know (only if you like them!) LOL! Have a great Thursday!

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

A Janette Inspired Layout

I tried very hard to do a "Janette" style layout because I just love her pages. I love the way she uses flowers and lace! Well I didn't succeed too well! LOL! But Janette thanks for the inspiration, your pages look way better than this!
I also did a couple of other pages over the rainy weekend. Along with lots of digi stuff! I'm teaming up with Melissa Bennett and doing Quick Pages with her fun designs. For you non-digi girls a QP is a digi page all done and all you have to do is insert your photos.

Here are a few links to the QPs if you are interested in seeing them:
Quick Page Set 1
Quick Page Set 2
Quick Page Set 3

And here are the other two paper pages I completed this weekend. Both are for the Disney album. The first one is from the Extreme Stunt Show at MGM. Jake got picked out of the audience to "drive" the $100,000 remote control car. After it crashed they showed him he wasn't really driving it! LOL! He loved it! The little arrow says "15 Minutes of Fame". The second one is from the Swiss Family Robinson House tour at The Magic Kingdom. Both of these pages were for a couple of the November challenges at 123-Scrap!

And my last fun bit is that I'm home with Jake today. He had a rash show up on his back and because he had been bitten by a deer tick a couple of weeks ago I was worried about Lyme Disease. Well the doc says it's not but it is Impetigo so he's on an antibiotic and home from school for 24 hours. The doc also found a totally unrelated spot of RingWorm! Ick! So some lotion for that! UGH! How do these kids come up with this stuff! Can you say "Wash your hands" a million times? Because that's what I'll be saying even more now!

Happy Tuesday All!

Friday, November 2, 2007

Need some Scrapping Mojo?

We've started monthly challenges over at www.123-scrap! The November challenges are all posted and if you finish three unique challenges from the list you are eligible for a prize! So go on over and check them out!

Happy Friday All!

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy Haunting!

It's Halloween here in the US and in true Red Sox Nation spirit here is Jake's Jack-o-Lantern:

Those little things around the "B" are bats and a moon. Not bad huh? He designed the whole thing himself this year vs. using those kits I buy every year and it went so much faster! LOL! I made Pumpkin seeds while they were carving. I made 2 flavors this year, Cinnamon and Sugar and Garlic spiced. YUM! Tonight we are getting to trick or treat in nice mild weather. It's not the balmy 70 it was here last year but I'll take it over snow and cold any day!

I hope you and all your gobblins have a great Halloween!

Sunday, October 28, 2007

A 12 Year old and Sunrise

Jake is 12 today. Next year is teenage years YIKES!! He had a great day today and yesterday. Had a friend spend the night, we stayed up till 1am watching the Red Sox and they won and then today we went bowling, had his requested Chicken Parm for dinner, and Peanut Butter Ice Cream cake for dessert! Gotta love that your kid requests something you make for his bday dinner vs. going out to a restaurant!

Remember that sunrise I mentioned in a previous post. Well here it is:
It was actually better IRL because it was foggy and the field and the foliage were covered in fog! Way cool!

Oh I got two more paper pages done last night while watching the new game. Oh and Mary, I also did all the Make and Takes and the Mini Album that we got on the bus tour!

OK, that's it for me, I'm ready for bed after only 5 hours of sleep last night! Have a great night!

Friday, October 26, 2007

My Baby is 9 Today!

This cutie pie (see Lynette how cute he is for Peyton?) is 9 today! I can't believe that it was 9 years ago that he was born! Man where does the time go! This is not his bday photo, that is still in the camera but it's pretty recent. I took some photos this morning of him in and out of his Halloween costume. He was very excited that it was his bday, the Scarecrow Jamboree and the Halloween Party at school all in one day. And tonight he picked a great place to go for dinner so it should be a good day for him overall! Then we do it all over again on Sunday for Jake! LOL!

I also took some beautiful sunrise photos finally! Every day the sunrise on my way to work is amazing and I keep wishing I had my camera. Well today since I had it out, I took it in the car with me and pulled over and took some photos at a good spot. There was a ton of fog and it seemed like perfect photo opportunities so hopefully when I download them they will look good!

So glad it's Friday even tho we have a busy weekend in store. Even with a day off Tuesday it seems like the week just drags by!

Oh and on the DD update, I didn't go back. I get coffee there a lot and I am too paranoid of what will happen to my Latte when they are brewing it to speak up! Yeah, I think about that every time I go to a restaurant too! LOL! So I'm all bark and no bite sometimes! But thanks to all of you for your support!

Happy Friday All!

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Extreme Home Makeover in NH

actually in Manchester, NH which is the next town over from me. Well techinally Manchester is a City but you get the picture. So I took a vacation day from work to go over and volunteer on the home building. I got there bright and early this morning and got turned away. They told me to come back at noon. I got there at 11:30 and there was a big sign that no more volunteers were needed today. I tried right! I guess I don't get to see Ty IRL but I also don't have to get dirty! :)

Instead I ran some much needed errands, got my nails done and now I'm going to scrap! Might as well make good use of my wasted day off!

Oh and I got ripped of by the cashier at Dunkin Donuts! I paid for my latte and she only gave me coins back. I said "I gave you a 20" she said "no you gave me a 5" I said "I only had a 20 on me so that is not possible". She opens the register and shows me a 5 dollar bill. Like I'd recognize it? I decided that $15 wasn't worth fighting over really. I'm going to go back there on the way to pick up Josh from school and talk to a manager. Tell them if they are $15 over in the register at closing it's mine, and if they are not than the girl with the spiderwebs painted on her nails is stealing from people! At least if she is she'll now be watched I hope! Bad people suck!

So there's my day! Hope you all are enjoying yours!

Monday, October 22, 2007

I Paper Scrapped Again!

Twice in a week, that is a record for me! I went to Debbie's house on Friday night and cropped. There were a great bunch of ladies there! I got one layout and an altered project done. I can't share the altered project just yet but if you head on over to the Hawt Mama Team Blog later today it will be there! ;)

Here is the layout I did. I wasn't liking it when I was working on it but now I'm happy with it:

I also did some more scrapping yesterday. I made one more layout and some 12x12 frames. The frames are for my bedroom. The frames were white when I started. Here is the left one:

Here is the right side:
And here is how they look on the wall:

And here is the other layout I did. Using Junkitz papers. I started this one Friday night but ended up quitting because nothing was coming together. I am still not sure if I like it!
So thanks to Mary and Debbie for inviting me to crops the last couple of week, I've got my mojo back! I am happy to be getting my hands dirty again!

Have a great Monday!