Blah Blah Blogging Along

Thursday, August 31, 2006

{Squish} Stories

So the mammo wasn't as bad as I expected. I guess from all the horror stories I've heard I expected it to hurt much worse than it did! Don't get me wrong it wasn't a picnic or anything like that but it was very quick and really more uncomfortable than ungodly pain! I just hope I get no news back from it! Breast Cancer is a scary thing, I've had two people very near and dear to me go thru it and that was bad enough.

I played with Rachael's sketch challenge again and this time I turned it and came out with this. These are the photos from January when the big windstorm knocked down a huge pine tree in our yard. The tree fell right between the Hummer and Michael's truck! It also missed every one of our flowering trees that line the driveway! Talk about a close call! Have you done one yet? What are you waiting for? Rachael always has great pages and her sketches are just as cool! Today is the last day also to apply for one of 3 positions for the CT at The Digi Chick. Good Luck to anyone who has applied. I here there are a lot! I can't imagine narrowing the field down to 3 lucky ladies!
So it's a long weekend and we are going to have Rain Rain Rain! Remnants of Ernesto I guess. It was supposed to be a beautiful weekend but not anymore so that means scrapping time for me!!! Woohoo! I'm gonna play with my new Dabbers, get some stuff done for the Cape Crop and who knows what else! Can't wait! If anyone wants to join me, give me a yell! :)
OK I guess that's all I've got for this fine Thursday. Hope you all have a wonderful day!

Wednesday, August 30, 2006


Thank you all for the kind words about my Hummer and my anniversary. We went out for a nice Italian dinner. I ate way too much and was very uncomfortable for the rest of the night! I had pumpkin ravioli and they were out of this world! For any of you that live in the Southern NH/MA area we went to Bella Italia in Tyngsboro, MA. They have the best food! It's a small place with only a beer and wine menu but so worth a trip there! It's right across from Skate 3 on DW Highway. :)

Today I go for my very first Mammo. Not so excited about that! I've been given the inside scoop from the doc to ask for the comfort pads tho. She said insurance doesn't cover them and they are $5 each but well worth the money so I'll be asking for those first off! ;)

Oh and have you checked out Rachaels Week #2 Sketch Challenge over at The Digi Chick? It's a great sketch! Here is my version. Fun stuff over there! There were 52 versions of last weeks sketch so Rachael is hoping to double that! I will have to try another version! ;)
The boys both loved their teachers yesterday! Jake has SEVERAL of his friends in his class! Not sure how that's gonna work out! LOL! I told him to save his fooling around for the playground! ;) He said he loves 5th grade so far! Hopefully it stays that way through the year. Lots of papers came home for me to sign from them both, school lunches are $1.50 and 1.75! UGH! But at least I don't have to make them anymore! Woohoo! I hate packing lunch every morning! Oh and of course the school supply lists came home. I have no idea why they can't send them to you over the summer! If I have a hard time finding anything I'm going to be pissed off!
OK that's all I've got for today! I'm sure I'll have lots to tell you tomorrow after the boob vice episode! Happy Hump Day!

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Tuesday Musings

It's my 19th anniversary today! I find that hard to believe, where did the time go! Happy Anniversary Honey, LOVE YOU!
The boys started school today, Josh wasn't too keen on it, says he hates school. Nice! I have no idea where he got that attitude, I loved school! Jake is now a middle schooler! He was a bit nervous about going to a new school and being the young kid again but I think he'll be fine. Took my usual "First Day" pics and so wanted to follow him to the bus stop to get photos of him riding the Real bus (they have always gone on the daycare bus) but there was no way he was letting that happen! LOL!
Yesterday Chris and I went and took a Tim Holtz class! It was so fun! Man that guy is so stinking talented! He did a demo before the class too of the new Dabbers. I am telling you once you try these you will trash all your acrylic paints! There is no mess, no waste, you can use them on rubber stamps and they don't dry out when you leave the top off! So stinking cool! I bought 11 there and am ordering 12 more today from because Betsy has a buy 6 get one free offer going on! Way cool! There are 38 colors in all so I'll be 15 away from a complete set after this! They are a bit pricey ($3.65/bottle) but way worth the price considering how much more versatile they are!
Oh and my worse news of all, Friday my H3 got it's first set of dents/scratches! :( We have a paving company up the road, their big dump trucks travel up and down the road I drive on every day. Well one threw a huge rock off and it bounced across my hood leaving two big scratches and dents in it's path. Not only that, scared the lights out of me because I thought it was coming thru the windshield! Their insurance company is saying I don't have "Burden of Proof" it was them since I didn't see their name on the truck as it went by and there are a lot of orange trucks in the area! Yeah, well not the same color orange as these trucks! And not when 3 more come following closely behind that one! It was 9am and they were all on their way somewhere! Jerks! I have no idea if either of the boys saw the name on the trucks, I was too nervous about my less than a year old car being damaged that I didn't think of that, but most likely they will be too young to be credible witnesses anyway. I hope to hear better news by the end of the week but it looks like they are trying to get out of paying me!
So that's all my jibber jabber for today. I hope you all have a terrific Tuesday!

Saturday, August 26, 2006

Hurray It's Saturday!

My favorite day of the week! Well yesterday was pretty good too! Had the day off, Chris is in town visiting her dad so she came and hung out at my class Thurs night and then we spent the day together yesterday. I took her over to meet Rachael since they have only met online and both wanted to meet IRL. That was fun, Rachael gave me lots of fun AT stuff to play with one of my classes for the Cape too so I've got to get busy today (after I clean the house!)

Chris and I are taking a class by Tim Holtz on Monday so I am stoked for that! We'll be making a Junkitz ruler book and it should be loads of fun! I'm going to bring my Meeting Tim page to see if he'll sign it for me. I know kinda geeky but I thought it would look cool on the layout! ;)

So that's it for me, just cleaning house and hanging out today and tomorrow so nothing more exciting to talk about! Hopefully I'll have something to show for it! ;)

OH almost forgot, have you seen this yet? The Digi Dares. Looks like so much fun and I've already got my first dare page planned out!

OK now that's really it for me! Have a great weekend!

Thursday, August 24, 2006

My Anniversary Present!

Michael and I will be married 19 years on Tuesday. I got my present last night (yep, I got it early because I picked it up)! Circuit City is having a web only sale! So here's what I got:

That is the 30Gig Video IPOD and isn't that the cutest pink case? LOVE it! And Honey for getting it for me. He just shook his head when I told him I wanted one after the heck I put him thru at Xmas. He wanted to get me one then and I said I absolutely did not want one! That's a woman's perogative though isn't it, to change her mind? :) I'm happy, he's happy (he got stuff for the car as always)! I also bought an 80 gig portable external hard drive. That way I can have my itunes with me where ever I go! I had no room on my home computer for it, and my laptop is owned by my company so if I ever left I'd lose it all, figured that would be the best way to go. I am happily importing my CDs to it now! I have a feeling I'll be filling it up quickly between the music and my digi files pretty quickly!
So that's my fun stuff for today! Gotta teach a class tonight and tomorrow Chris and I are off to have fun! Not sure what we're going to do yet but I'm looking foward to seeing her! Catch you all later! Have a wonderful day!

Wednesday, August 23, 2006


I've been tagged by September!

1. If you could build a house anywhere, where would it be? I'd build a house on the ocean somewhere where they don't have hurricanes!
2. What's your favorite article of clothing? Whatever will make me look thin! LOL!
3. Favorite physical feature of the opposite sex? eyes
4. What's the last CD that you bought? Hmmm, I never buy them, I only ask for them as gifts! The last one I got as a gift was 4 of them for Xmas from my Uncle! :)
5. Where's your favorite place to be? At the beach or in my scrapbook room!
6. Where's your least favorite place to be? Work on Monday morning! ;)
7. What's your favorite place to be massaged? Nowhere! I don't like massages!
8. Strong in mind or strong in body? Mind, I'm a weakling!
9. What time do you wake up in the morning? 5am.
10. What is your favorite kitchen appliance? My KitchenAid Mixer
11. What makes you really angry? Ignorant, mean, or hateful people.
12. If you could play any instrument what would it be? Piano, I've always wanted to play since I was little!
13. Favorite color? PINK! It used to be purple.
14. Sports car or SUV? SUV
15. Do you believe in an afterlife? Yes
16. Favorite children's book? Where the Wild Things Are
17. What's your favorite season? Summer!
18. What is your least favorite household chore? Cleaning the tub after 3 dirty boys (well one man) use it! PITA!
19. If you could have one super-power, what would it be? I like the blinking a clean house that Jolene and September have but I think it would be to fly!
20. If you have a tattoo what is it? Yep a rose on my right shoulder.
21. Can you juggle? Nope, only my life!
22. The one person from your past that you wish you could go back and talk to? My grandfather, he died in the war and I never got to meet him.
23. What's your favorite day? Saturday!
24. What's in the trunk of your car? I don't have a trunk but the back has a blanket, umbrella, and Jake's Bat bag.
25. Which do you prefer-sushi or hamburger? Sushi!

I'm tagging Rachael and Jodene!

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

My Sketch Layout

Here is my layout from Rachaels sketch:

Thanks for such a great sketch Rachael! Be sure to join in the challenge and post a layout! I can't wait to see all the different ideas that come from it!

Less than a week...

...until school starts and I haven't done one thing to get ready for it! Oh well that's not true, I did order Jake a backpack from LL Bean! Josh on the other hand will have to pick one out at the store since the one he wanted from Bean will be available in DECEMBER!!! Guess that's what I get for waiting until the last minute! I have no idea where the summer went! I kept waiting for a letter from their teachers with a supply list. We have gotten one every year. Not a peep this year! NICE! I tell you if we get one after school starts those teachers are getting the what for from me! After the sales are over and the supplies are gone is not the time to tell me what to buy! I'm just going to Walmart and getting what I think they will need and that's that! :)
So all you digi scrappers, go check out Rachael's sketch challenge over at The Digi Chick! It starts today and her sketch is great! I am not sure how long it goes for but it should be fun knowing my gal Rachael! I'm already working on mine for this weeks! Oh and did you hear, the Chicks are looking to add to their CT! That sounds like a pretty cool gig too!
Well that's all for me today folks. Hope you all have a fabulous Tuesday! Gotta fly!

Saturday, August 19, 2006

Another Busy Weekend

So last night's scrapping plan went right out the window. I got Josh off to my moms, and had plans to drop Jake at his first ever "Camp Out" at 7pm. Well we got to the daycare at 7 on the dot. We of course don't own a tent so were just hoping Jake could bunk up with someone. One of our good friends and manager of the daycare Brian told us to go to his house and get his house from his wife. Of course I can't just run there and back, I have to chat with Janine (it's what I do best isn't it?) for at least half an hour (and Jake didn't mind running around with some friends there)! We get back to the camp out at 7:50! I get Jake all settled in the tent and am now chatting there! I get home at 8:15! LOL! So I sit down at the computer to edit a photo I want to scrap of the most adorable baby girl (my neighbor's grandaugther), needed to take some b/g stuff out and by the time I finished editing an printing it, it's 9:15 and Michael is home from his cruise night. So I decided it was too late to start because I'd end up being up all night and I have to be up really early today (what's up with that? no kids and up early on Sat?) to clean house.
Yep, gotta clean the house and be done by noon, then have to shower and get ready to leave her by 12:45 to be at my cousin's bridal shower. She's getting married next month. Tomorrow my MIL and FIL are arriving to spend the night. They are coming home from being on a trip to Alaska since June 2nd! Everyone can't wait to see them! And they have never spent the night here so the boys are so excited! I have to get to the grocery store somewhere in there and get some of FIL's favs, some wine and dinner for tomorrow night! They estimate they will be here around noon tomorrow. They have been sending the coolest photos from their trip so I can't wait to see more! I have always wanted to go to Alaska! They drove cross country in their Motor Home and stayed in some beautiful country. That is a dream trip of mine!
Anyway, I better get my butt off here and start cleaning, need to pick Jake up by 8:30! Have a great day all!

Friday, August 18, 2006

Fish Tales

I've been trying to post since Wed but the new Blogger Beta won't show my post so if this one shows up I'll be amazed! Here is Wed night's update on the Koi:

When we got home yesterday the first thing I did was count the colorful fish, we have 6, I counted 5. Now note the colorful fish are the ones I paid big bucks for! I looked and found one of the FL fish down beside the porch. It was still moving! Barely! I ran and scooped it up and held it in the water for several minutes willing it to breath again. It coughed up some mulch and then I let it go and it flipped belly up! I grabbed it again and held onto it until it could swim upright. It then sank down to the bottom! This was not going well! It finally looked as if it might survive. So I let it alone. It made it thru the night. We put some tree netting over the pond and it's staying there until we can figure out what the heck the issue is! The water conditions are perfect according to the test kit so it's not that. No clue what the heck is causing these guys to jump ship (well pond) but they are not getting out now! :) Granted the frogs have no clue why they can't get in now! LOL
Yesterday the netting worked great, no fish got out and none got stuck in the netting either so right now all is good! Hopefully it will stay that way! Happy Friday all!

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

17 DEAD Fish

The flipping (literally) fish are jumping out of the pond! 10 were laying around the mulch bed last night when we got home and another 7 were out there this morning! Thank goodness they weren't the ones I paid money for but they were the ones my BIL gave us. But still is totally stinks! Jake actually cried this morning when he saw them! I hope to God the ones that come today stay in there! $90 + $90 worth of shipping and if they jump out I am gonna freak! Fed Ex is supposed to be here by 10:30 I think is there deadline so they have 1/2 hour to make it! Tap tap taping my fingers waiting! Keep your fingers crossed that the rest of these little buggers stay put! :(

Monday, August 14, 2006

My Honey's Handywork

Our pond is almost complete! Michael built this beautiful water feature for it last weekend. The fountain is so calming and now that we have fish it is one step closer! We bought two beauties yesterday at a Pond Supply and then picked up 25 or so more from my Brother in Law. Tomorrow 4 more are being delivered Fed Ex from FL! I cannot wait! One is a really sparkly silver and it looked amazing online so I hope it's even better IRL! I'm so happy to have fish again and to have the pond going again! This is one of my favorite features of my house! I just love sitting out on the porch with my scrapping magazines listening to the fountain. And once I have the fish eating from my hands I'll be in my glory! Today they are still swimming in a circle at the bottom but soon! :)

Don't they look pretty? This coming Saturday we are going to get plants (the are having a big sale)! End of year and all! The plants are all periannuals so they will come back too!

OK, just wanted to show those off! I'm so proud to have a DH that can do anything! :) Have a great Monday all!

Sunday, August 13, 2006

Whirlwind Weekend!

Phew! This weekend just flew by! I can't believe it's Sunday night already!

Yesterday was the the annual luau we go to at my best friend's sisters house every year. We got a late start because I had to work most of the morning and we didn't get there until 3pm, stayed until about 10pm. It was a great time as always. We usually stay much later but I was so darn tired after 3 Raspberry Pina Coladas that I wanted to go home and go to bed, plus it was freezing! It felt more like a September fall night than an August night! It was great to see everyone, more new babies and some more on the way, a divorce in the mix too though, hate to hear about those stories! It stinks living almost an hour away from all the friends I grew up with because I only see them a couple times a year and when we do talk on the phone it seems like this stuff doesn't come up so man was I shocked to see this one pregnant or that one with a new baby! I could have killed Nanc (my best friend) for not filling me in better on the latest news! LOL! Michael had a blast playing horseshoes and the boys jumped in the bounce house until they were tired of it.Me I got my fill of food, drink and gossip! ;) Good Times!
Today lots of running around, Michael and I went out for a drive in the camaro and got some new fish for the pond. Then I went to the LSS and got some of the new Chatterbox papers! Yippee! They are so fun! I also got some of the new Reminise papers to do some store samples. I'm going to be busy this week! Got back from the store and we drove to my BIL's house to get more fish! Came home to put them in the pond and then went next door for a bbq. Just got home a little bit ago. It's been a long and very busy day!
Tuesday we will be getting 4 more fish and that will be it for the season. I bought them off Ebay and they will come FedEx. I can't wait to see them. I have to be here for the delivery. I'm a bit nervous about making the transfer to the pond but Michael is working a huge job in RI so he can't take the day off to do it so I have to do it. Hopefully it will go smoothly. Joey (bil) has done it a bunch of times and he's gone thru the ropes with me so I think I'll do ok. Fingers/toes and everything else crossed!
Well that's my weekend in a nutshell. Gotta get the boys to bed. Have a good one all!

Friday, August 11, 2006

Hey Hey it's Friday!

Happy Friday! It's almost my favorite day of the week! Just have to get thru today! Last day of the soup diet too. I think I'm gonna be done with the weight loss at 5 pounds but heck that's better than nothing. I'll start it up again on Monday and see if I can get down another 5 next week and be at my goal weight!
We are going to a friends annual luau tomorrow so no diet for me! Way too much fun luau food and drink! ;) Also a chance to see friends I only see a few times a year some of them only at this party! So much fun! Michael plays horseshoes all day, the boys swim and jump in the bounce house they rent and I gab the day away with my best friend since 8th grade and her sister (the hostess) and some other ladies from high school. It's the best time! We'll also stop off at my BIL's house for a quick Hello since they live right up the street from the party house.
The pond is officially ready for fish! We have four coming in on Tuesday all the way from FL! I won them on Ebay and I can't wait! I have to be there for the FedEx guy when they deliver. One of them is a sparkly silver and it looks so gorgeous in the photo so I cannot wait to see it in person! Hope they all make the trip OK! My BIL buys fish off Ebay all the time and has even had them shipped from Japan so hopefully the FL trip will be nothing! ;)
I better get to work now, hopefully this day will fly by, gotta get some desserts cooked tonight for tomorrow and find our hawaiian garb! Have a great day!

Thursday, August 10, 2006

5 Pounds Down!

I started the Fat Burning Soup Diet on Saturday and I am officially down 5 pounds today! This is a great fast fix diet I tell you! The soup is terrific too! And I got back on the bike last night after not being on it since vacation. Now all I've got left is to start the exercise videos I have and I'll be on track! And look at that summer's almost over! LOL! Well at least I'm finally headed in the right direction. Maybe by January when I go to CALIFORNIA I'll have a beach body!
Yep I'm going to California! I can't believe I'm going! Andrea and I are going to see Chris! And we're all gonna go to CHA Winter 2007! How cool is that! Still have to work out the details on how we're going but I am psyched! I said I'd never fly that far but I am going to get over my fear of flying far distances and do it! Of course I made this decision yesterday and then those nasty terrorists go and strike all over the news today but heck I have all the way till January for things to calm down and I'm NOT going to let them jerks rule my life! Of course I may get on my butt and get some real life insurance and write my will before that!
OK friends (I so want to say peeps here but everyone else already says that), that's all for me today! Hope you all have an awesome Thursday! Signing out!

Wednesday, August 9, 2006

What's with my Sidebar?

Update! I figured it out! If you put in an image that's too big you mess up your sidebar! So my image of Cindy's new Page Bracelets did it for me. So sorry Cindy, had to downsize them a bit! :)
Why the heck is my sidebar way down at the bottom? Anyone have any ideas? I did not change anything in my code, just came here today and that's how it was! Strange creatures in the night!
If anyone knows how I can fix something I didn't change in the first place I'd love the help! I have been banging my head against the wall for over an hour now and nothing has helped! TIA!!!

Tuesday, August 8, 2006

How Fun Are These?!

Check out the latest thing from Cindy Simon! The are available at for $1.99 and look like so much fun. I for one am off to use them right now!

A PITA! Literally!

So yesterday I woke up unable to move my neck or left arm. It killed all day! I have no idea what I did to make it hurt so bad either. Thought maybe I slept funny but the pain never went away. Got home last night and used the good ole rice sock on it but that didn't do much good. I stayed home today to use the heat on it more often and so I could work from the couch and lean back instead of having to sit up so straight. It is still killing me! No idea what the heck I did but man what a Pain in the Neck! ;)
I went and bit the bullet and upgraded to Photoshop CS2 today. It's only $169 if you have an older version of Photoshop so it says on the Adobe site so hopefully when I get my disk in the mail on the 15th of August it's true! I couldn't pass it up for that cheap! I'm so sick of not being able to open the awesome brushes that come with kits and having to use the .png files instead. So we shall see how this goes!
And on that note, not much else to say here! Hope you all are having a great Tuesday! Cya Tomorrow!

Monday, August 7, 2006

Happy Monday!!!

Check this out!!!
Look at that Grand Prize Winner!! Yep it's ME!!! Woohoo! Imagine my surprize when I got an email from Gina in my inbox this morning! Way to make my morning! I won a $100 gift certificate to her store and the new Elsie book! How cool is that! I never win anything!

What a gorgeous weekend we had here in New England! After the scorcher week we had man did we deserve it! My honey is getting our koi pond up and running again and I can't wait! Two more weeks until we can have fish again! I am so stoked! See almost two years ago when I got laid off we got rid of our fish because we were trying really hard to move to FL. Well that ship isn't going to sail and I really want some more fish. He got this awesome water feature built yesterday that is new. I will post some photos of it soon! I did some much needed weeding in the yard. Two more beds to go and the yard will be back to it's niceness! It's been sadly neglected this summer with all the sports and rain interferences! Hopefully by Sunday I'll have it looking fine! :) Now that summer is almost over! LOL!
Well folks that's all my good news! Starting out to be a great day so far! I have Gina to thank for that! Hope you all have a great day too!

Sunday, August 6, 2006

Glue Review

Good Sunday Morning all!

Got a few pages done last night and tried out a new adhesive that I got in the mail to review.

It's called Uhu.

They sent a Permanent Roller and few Glue pens for me to try out. I used them both. I'm still out on the Glue pen so I won't say much on that yet but the roller seems pretty cool. I didn't run into any snags at all with it and the photos stayed on the paper, even the textured cardstock very nicely. The roller says it contains 39 feet of microdots and that it's acid free. As for the pen, its a clear liquid made for paper, it doesn't like ribbon too much so I guess when it says paper it really means paper! I didn't try it paper to paper so that review is still out for me! Anyway, here's a link for you if you are interested in the UHU products.

Happy Scrappin!

Thursday, August 3, 2006

To Tie or Not To Tie?

That's my big dilemma. I am trying to decide if I want to go under the knife to have my tubes tied. Yep. The big decision. I already know I am not going to have anymore kids, I mean I'm 40, my boys are at the age where they are pretty much doing everything for themselves. Yeah, I still cook and stuff for them but they get themselves bathed, dressed, keep themselves occupied. You know, I am good with that. But do I want to go under anesthesia, take the very small risks entailed with the surgery to make it all final? I was all set to schedule my appointment until the doctor mentioned the Mirena IUD. Now I'm thinking again! Jeesh, I am so undecisive sometimes. I know that when it comes to making a huge decision like this it's warranted but man I wanted to be done with this one. ARGH! TAP TAP TAPing the brain will go on for a bit more time I guess. LOL!
Anyone who may have gone thru either I'd welcome opinions! :)
Oh and the Cat Scan came back clean, blood work was all good so it was just a nasty bacterial infection in my intestines that was causing me grief. I'm feeling much better after a week on antibiotics too! So thanks to everyone who has been asking on that front too!
That's all my news! Have a great day!

Wednesday, August 2, 2006

Happy Hump Day! NOT

Man it's been a week already! I walked in the door last night and turn on my work computer and the power goes out. Now many of you know it's almost 100 degrees here in the northeast this week! So it's not a good time to be without power. I call good ole PSNH and they say 3 hours. So we go out to dinner. Mind you we had just been out to dinner the night before because I heard a yummy commercial for a steak with lobster and asparagus and a sundried tomato cream sauce over it at Bugaboo Steak House that I had to have so this has already been an expensive week! OOPS! And then it's off to Applebees for us since I am not cooking on the grill in 97 degree heat! We get home and it came on for a few minutes and goes out again! And I am signed up to make Brownies at the bake sale at the daycare! NICE!

To make the night go even better Josh wakes up at 3am with some issues, can't go back to sleep and we are up for at least an hour. The alarm goes off at 5. Yippee. Can you say late for work? And then this morning he has this lovely rash all over his neck, chest and back. No idea what that is, but they let him stay at daycare so I'm good unless it gets worse and they call me to come get him. Fingers and toes crossed here! I'm beginning to think there is a major big voodoo doll out there that looks a lot like me! One step forward 4 steps back!

So that's all the fun stuff I have for today! Hope you all have a better day than me!

Tuesday, August 1, 2006

Crap! How Could I Forget!

My biggest news for the day! I'm on a creative team! And I didn't even have to try out for it! HEHE! How's that for easy? Yep, I'm officially on Cindy Simon's Creative Team! :) And it's not like I will have a hard time pumping out stuff with her kits since I've been doing that since she started creating them anyway! So Thanks Cindy for asking me! And I promise I'll work hard for ya! Here's two I've already done using some of Jen Caputos's new sketches!

So you can find all of Cindy's wonderful stuff at The Snow layout is from her Sunday Mist kit and the Beach layout is from her Lisa's Laughter kit.

Jen's sketches can be found at

Now I'm really done! Have a good one all! :)

Pool Update

A comment from my friend Patty reminded me that I hadn't given you all an update on the WT Pool! It is dead! LOL! One night the boys swam in it, that same night Michael said, I need to re-level that pool, the next morning we woke up and the pool was empty and laying on the ground! During the night it had basically croaked! The water was leaning to one side just a tiny bit and that was too much to take and kaboom! Man I would have loved to have seen 20,000 gallons of water rushing across my backyard! Talk about a photo op! So alas, no photos of the pool and it's already gone!

Oh and to my good pal Erin, I'll put Sunday's post up when we finally meet in person! How's that for ya?

Rachael, of course if I win the lottery I'd never forget you! :)

And that's all I've got for you all today. Special thanks to all my girlfriends who helped me out with a special request today! You know who you are! Have a wonderful Tuesday!