Blah Blah Blogging Along

Thursday, March 23, 2006

Yeah!

Woohoo! I am finally feeling better! Man it's been a rough week! My head is done throbbing and that big giant knot in my throat is gone! And just in time! Girls scrapping night is tomorrow night, Rachael, Lesley and (with lots of hope possibly) Melissa are coming over! Can't wait! Haven't seen Lesley in quite some time so am really looking forward to this! Margarita's and Cake for Rachael and me! Lots of Fruit 2-0 for Lesley and we'll just see which way Melissa goes IF she shows! HOLDING OUT LOTS OF HOPE FOR MELISSA!!! ;) The boys are looking forward to having playmates too cause Rachael is bringing her adorable kiddos! Jake and Josh liked playing with Dane and Dylan and they are all almost the same age too. I feel a bit bad for poor Megan tho, she's going to be so outnumbered! Poor girl!
Then Saturday I get to go to the Susan Gilman show and watch Tim Holtz do make and takes! How fun will that be! And then check out all the awesome Vendors on Sunday! I am psyched cause I checked out the Vendor list and Junkitz is gonna be there! Woohoo! I am just dying to see the new CHA stuff in person! There are also going to be a bunch of other great companies there and I've never been to this show so it should be so great! I'm going to meet a fellow on-line friend I've never met before too so that should be fun! Sandra (aka Scrapfreak) has been mentioned as Donna Downey's new best friend on Donna's blog so it will be very fun to meet her I'm sure if Donna liked her that much! ;

Oh and I did a digi layout from our Cape trip. It's of Carol's saving if a glass of wine from being thrown down the drain! It's Cindy Simon's new "Anything But Merlow" kit available at www.scrap2gether.com and the kit is just gorgeous. The colors are devine! Love it Cindy! I think the photos were made for the kit, don't you! ;)
Here is Carol in all her saving grace!
Isn't she the cutest thing? And of course the kit is just great! I have to shout out to Cindy for just taking the ball and running with this digi kit creating thing! Man I wish I had her talent! Not that I'd ever even dream of adding another thing to my plate right now but I would love to be able to do it if I wanted to!

OK, I'm gonna close, I hope everyone has an awesome day! See ya tomorrow!

4 comments :

Jolene George said...

YAY! You're well again! I'm so glad! Hope you have a blast this weekend and the layout turned out beautiful. Tell the boys to be extra sweet to Megan. :o)

Rachael Giallongo said...

Glad to hear you are better......... I CANT WAIT TILL TONIGHT!!!!!!!!!!!! Charge up those camera batteries, girl, I need some awesome FRIENDS photos!!!!!! :) WOOOOOOOOO!

Jodene said...

I am so glad you are feeling better Pam, and just in time to scrap too!

Cindy said...

Thanks for those sweet words. :) I hope you have a great weekend with all your fun activities, and take lots of pics!