Blah Blah Blogging Along

Monday, January 15, 2007

I Scrapped!

Yep for the first time since Christmas! It felt good even if I was making stuff for others! ;) I was working on Andrea and Chris's Christmas presents! Little late yeah but we agreed to exchange presents in CA since we are all going to be together then. Here's what I made them:
For Andrea:
For Chris:
And no I'm not trying to tell Andrea anything, she mentioned she needed a clock for her exercise room! ;) Now I want one for myself! I got the idea from the Creative Escape Idea book. These are just plain clocks from Walmart. (The Advantus clocks cost $28 so I went looking elsewhere)! I alcohol inked the white outside edges and took the inside apart to alter. The hardest part is getting the hands to go around the altering! Make sure it's not too lumpy! ;) Anyway, now those are done and I feel glad to not have them hanging over my head anymore! All that I have left to do for my trip to CHA is pack! LOL!
I also made one layout but since my scanner had pooped out I haven't posted it. I will not be buying another scanner anytime soon so I'm going to have to resort to photo taking of layouts which I totally hate but I have too many other important things to spend money on like CHA and Michael's bday so scanners will have to wait!
OK well that's it for me for now. Hope you all have a terrific Monday! Later!

6 comments :

miyon said...

Those are sooooo cool!!!

Jolene George said...

The clocks are beautiful and the girls will LOVE them!!! Have fun at CHA!

Chris said...

check this out for something to do at CHA

http://mayaroadandme.blogspot.com/

scroll down to the second post :)

Chris said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Rachael Giallongo said...

DUDE! Those clocks are TOTALLY rocking! You are the QUEEN of all things altered!

Sherri said...

This is gorgeous Pam. You are as talanted as always.